Clarifying Guidance on “O” Petition Validity Period

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued a policy memorandum providing guidance for processing and adjudicating Forms I-129 filed on behalf of O nonimmigrants, specifically regarding the appropriate validity period of an approvable petition when a gap exists between two or more events in the itinerary. The O-1 classification is a type of employment visa that applies to aliens who have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and who are coming temporarily to the U.S. to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s